Home Beginnings

Contacts

Where are they

Editorial Contact Us News Links Online Albums
   victrola_record_player_md_wht.gif otherswe.gif  

B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y

 
BILL ADAMS (Deceased)     1962-64  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
MARK ADAMS            
DAVID AIKEN      1963-65  RAF  MTSS -FITTER  
DEREK AIREY   TECHNICIAN 1967-69 RAF TRANSMITTERS  
PAT ALLBUARY (Deceased)     1951-52  RAF  MET.DEPT.  
BILL ALLEN     1953-55 RAF MT DRIVER  
DENNIS ALLEN    ANNOUNCER    RAF POLICEMAN  
BOB ARAN      1956-58  RAF  MET. OFFICE  
BRIAN ARMSTRONG      1965-67  RAF  ARMAMENTS  
TERRY ARMSTRONG     1965-67 RAF TASF  
CHRIS ATTLESLEY     1967-69 RAF MEDICAL CENTER  
BOB AXUP     1969-70 ARMY RMP  
EURWEN BABB      1966-68  CIV  MT SECTION  
ISOBEL BADDOCK (Deceased).   ANNOUNCER  1961-62  PMRAFNS  (MACDONALD)  
JACK BAIGENT      1941  RAF  520 AMES  
JOSIE BAILEY      1968-70  NAAFI  DISTRICT OFFICE  
LES BAILEY      1946  RAF     
JOHN BAKER      1968-70  RAF  OC AIR WEAPONS  
GEORGE BARCLAY      1958-  RAF  GROUND WIRELESS FITTER  
SYBIL BARNARD      1965-67  RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS              [Husband - Winston]  
JOHN BARKER   CONTROLLER   ARMY  DRIVER  
PHIL BARRETT    ANNOUNCER  1967-69  RAF  POLICE  
VINCENT BARRY      1938-44  ARMY  7th ARMOURED DIVISION

Top

KEVIN BATKIN    ANNOUNCER  1968-70  RAF  ELECTRONICS FITTER -         Ground Comms &Nav. Aids  
ANN BATT  TELFORD  ANNOUNCER  1962-63  WRAF  NURSE  
GRAHAM BATT      1962-64  RAF  POLICE  
BERT BEASLEY (Deceased)     1969-70 RAF FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE. (Sons Andrew, Alan and Daughter Alison).  
LANCE BEEKE    ADMIN  1961-63  RAF  STATION SICK QUARTERS  
 TONY BENNETT   ANNOUNCER        
BOB BENTLEY    CONTROLLER  1958-60  RAF  SIGNALS SECTION  
SYBIL BERNARD       RAF    
BOB BERRY   ANNOUNCER   ARMY    
FRED BERRYMAN     1960-62 RAF Oi/c RADIO SERVICING  
PETE BEST    ANNOUNCER  1968-69  ARMY  3DG  
HARRY BINNS      1968-70  RAF  OC SCAF  
ROGER BISHOP      1967-69  RAF  POLICE- DOG HANDLER  
JOHN BLACK     ANNOUNCER 1965-67  RAF  SIGNALS  
MICHAEL BLACKMORE      1959-61  RAF     
DEREK BOAK    CONTROLLER   CIVILIAN    
LEIGHTON BOLIVER (TAFF)     1967-69 RAF TASF- ENGINE MECH.  
RICHARD BOND      1967  ARMY  RAOC with Exercise Phantom Sail & att.to 10VC  
PETER BONSER    ANNOUNCER  1967-68  ARMY OC Air Formation Signals Troop. and 2i/c Desert Rescue Team Now living NZ  
STEPHANIE BONSER  MORRIS    1966-68  RAF  Father: GEOFF MORRIS -      OC. Comms Flight  Now living NZ  
 JOHN BOOL      1943  RAF    
PETER BOSWELL     1963-65 RAF AIR MOVEMENTS  
ROGER BOURNE      1965  ARMY  A Coy.1stBn.Middlesex Regt.  
RONALD BOWERS      1941  RAF  51 Repair& Salvage Unit  
JEFF BOWLER    CONTROLLER        
RUTH BOWLER  BOLSHAW    1965-66  PMRAFNS  NURSING SISTER  
JIM BOYLAN     1961-63 RAF COMMCEN  
PETER BOYLE (Deceased)     1968-69  ARMY  REME Att.to Ord. Depot.    Passed away 19th. November 2006  
JOHN BRADBURN      1969-70  ARMY  4/7RDG att to 1721 LancerS  
MIKE BRANAGAN      1967-69  RAF  Father:MTO WO and CMC Sgts.Mess  
 RALPH BREST       RAF  WIRELESS OPERATOR  
DAVE BRIDGER     1969 RAF POLICE DOGS. (Now living in Kings Lynn)  
BRIAN BRIERLEY  (Deceased)     1966-68  RAF   WIRELESS OPERATOR  
DAVE BRIERS      1956-59  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
FRANK BRINKWORTH        NAAFI  TOBRUK  
ROY BRINSLEY     1959-62 RAF CPL.CHEF.  
ALAN BRITTON    LIBRARIAN  1959-60  ARMY  ROYALSIGNALS  
ALLAN BROOKS      1960-62  RAF  425 SIGNALSUNIT  
TONY BROWN       RAF    
KEN BROWNE        RAF  MOVEMENTS  
BRIAN BUCKLEY    ANNOUNCER  1960-62  RAF  AIRMOVEMENTS  
NORMAN BUCKLEY      1953-54  RAF  INSTRUMENT TECHNICIAN  
BARRY BUNTING     1968 ARMY RAOC  
ALAN BURDETT      1959-60  RAF  HELICOPTER DETACHMENT  
JOHN BURNS      1968-70       
FREDERICK BURTON             
COLIN BUTTERWORTH     1961-62 RAF SHQ. - CLERK  
FRANK CALANAN   ANNOUNCER    CIVILIAN    
ALEX CAMPBELL     1957-59 RAF MT SECTION  
JOHN CANTY            
PETER CARLTON      1958  RAF  AIR RADAR MECHANIC           73SQN. CANBERRAS  
TREVOR CARPENTER     1957-60 RAF NAVIGATOR/BOMB AIMER  
TONY CARR    ANNOUNCER  1964-66  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
MALCOLM CARRISON   ANNOUNCER 1966-68 RAF FIRE SERVICE  
PETER CARTER      1963-65       
RON CARTWRIGHT      1963-65  RAF  MT FITTER  
CHRIS CASTLE      1969-70  RAF  STEWARD [Officers Mess]  
COLIN CASWELL       RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS  
COLIN CATON     1956 RAF 5001/3/4 SQDNs. ACB  
BOB CHAFFE      1962-64  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
RON CHIDGEY      1956-59  RAF  AIR WIRELESS FITTER  (Sadly passed away 2004)  
ARTHUR CHINN      1967-69  RAF  GROUNDELECT.

Top

STAN CLAPSON      1964-66  RAF  ATC  
DAVID CLARKE      1967-70  RAF  Father- George James(Nobby) Clarke worked in MTSS  
NOBBY CLARK      1944-45  RAF  TECH. WORK SQUADRON  
TOM CLARK      1951-53  RAF  COOK  
PATRICK CLIFF      1957-59  RAF  5001SQUADRON - ACB  
ALAN CLOUGH      1966-68  BFBS  TOBRUK  
JANET CLOUGH  PHILLIPS    1966-68  BFBS  TOBRUK  
JOHN CLOUGH   LIBRARIAN   RAF    
JOHN COBLE     Late 60's ARMY AIRFIELD TROOP, ROYAL SIGNALS  
WALLY COBLEY    ANN/Librarian  1966-67  ARMY RAOC  
GEORGE COCKERILL      1961-63  RAF  WIRELESSOPERATOR  
ED COIA    O i/c TEARS  1965-67  RAF  STATIONSIGS.OFFICER  
STUART COLBOURNE      1963-65  RAF  TASF  
JIM COLDWELL     1968-69 ARMY 3rd. CARABINIERS  
ERNEST COLE     1951-52 ARMY DEVONSHIRE REGT. BASED AT DERNA & TOBRUK.  
TED COLEMAN   ANNOUNCER  1969-70 RAF  GROUND EQUIPMENT SECT.  
PETE COLLINGBURN   Controller 1964-66 RAF MTSS  
GEORGE COLE      1961-63  RAF  ENGINEFITTER - TASF  
JOHN COLLINS      1966-68  RAF  GRSF.   Tower & Bombing Range  
ERIC COOK      1947-48  RAF  ADMIN.  
JOHN COOK      1957-60  RAF  REGT. Nos.62& 1 Fld.Sqdns.  
RAY COOK    LIBRARIAN  1965-67  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
NYE COOMBES      1958-60  RAF     
PETE COOPER    CONTROLLER  1965-67  RAF  TRANSMITTERS  
JOHN [GARY] COOPER      1963-65  RAF  TASS - ENGINE FITTER  
GRAHAM CORDEROY    ANNOUNCER  1962-64  PMUB CHAPLAIN  
RON CORNELIUS     1956-57 RAF AIR MOVEMENTS  
JOE COWE    TEARS  1961-63 RAF  FIRE SECTION  
TREVOR COWIE    LIBRARIAN  1966-68 RAF SUPPLY  
DONALD COX     1956-57 RAF 62 FLD. SQN. RAF REGIMENT  
 JOHN CRONIN   ANNOUNCER        
MICK CRONIN    ANNOUNCER  1967-68  ARMY  REMEatt. to 3DG  
MIKE CROSLAND     1962-64 RAF AIR RADAR MECH.  
BRIAN CROWTHER   LIBRARIAN    RAF FIREMAN  
REG CROWTHER      1954-56  RAF  STORES  
IAN CULLEN   TECHNICIAN        
MALCOLM (TIM) CULSHAW      1959-61  RAF GNERAL FITTER (also DRT)  
MICK CULLY      1968-70  RAF  i/c LAUNDRY- Father - F/Sgt. Paddy Cully [died 1981]  
BILL CUNNINGHAM    ANNOUNCER  1961-63  RAF  MOVEMENTS  
LES CURRIE      1953-54  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
TOM CURRY     1960-61 RAF DENTAL OFFICER  
ALLAN CARRUTHERS   TECHNICIAN

ANNOUNCER

1958-59 RAF SIGNALS SECTION.  
 MALCOLM DALEY      1969-70  ARMY  POSTAL SERVICE  
DARIN   ANNOUNCER   ARMY RE-CO'S DRIVER  
JOHN DAVIES      1967-69  RAF  TOBRUK- General Office  
PETER DAVIES    ANNOUNCER  1955-56 1966-67  RAF          CIV  MET. OFFICE  
ROGER DAVIES      1955-56  RAF  SIGNALS  
FRED DAVIS     1955-58 RAF TROPICAL EXPERIMENTAL UNIT (RAF IDRIS)  
MAGGIE DAWSON PLEASANT   1966-67 WRAF CASHIER  
JOHN DAY      1965-67  RAF  CATERING  
PAUL DEADMAN      1968-69  RAF  LiaisonOfficer - Tobruk Docks  
RICHARD 'DIXIE' DEAN   ANNOUNCER 1966-68 RAF ATC.  
JENNY DELL      1966-68  RAF  STATION WORKSHOPS  -       (Father - BOB)  
BILL DICKENSON   ANNOUNCER 1962-64 RAF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL  
PETE DICKINSON     1958-61 RAF POLICE  
BOB DITCHFIELD      1951-52  RAF  ACCOUNTS  
BILL DIXON     1963-65 RAF ARMOURER MECH. GEN. BD.  
PHIL DOBBS            
 JOE DONALD        RAF STEWARD SGTS MESS TOBRUK

Top

PETER DONALDSON        BFBS  TOBRUK  
KAY DONNELLY   [Deceased]      1968-70  BFBS  TOBRUK  
TOM DONNELLY      1958-60  RAF  GROUND EQUIP.  
E. DORRINGTON    ANNOUNCER         
TONY DOW     1968-70 RAF TASF  
KEVIN DOYLE     1961-63   5001 SQD.  
TED DRAKE      1965-67  RAF  SUPPLY  
TERRY DREW      1955-56  RAF  SIGNALS  
BRIAN DRING      1957-59  RAF  SIGNALS  
HUGHIE DRYSDALE   ANNOUNCER   RAF    
RON DUGUID     1963-65 CIV MET.OFFICE TOBRUK.  
ROY DURNAN     1967-69  RAF LOX.PLANT/GROUND EQIP  
RAY EALEY     1940-1942 RAF Signals Unit  
DARRELL EARNSHAW      1969-70  RAF  TELEGRAPHIST: SYSTEM CONTROL SECTION (SCS)  
ROY EARLE     1956-59 RAF REGIMENT, NO'S 62 7 1 FIELD SQNS.  
WILLIAM ECKHARDT      1964-66  RAF  PA to Station Commander  
CHRIS EDWARDS      1958-59  RAF  AIR WIRELESS MECHANIC  
DICK EDWARDS      1954-56  RAF  ENGINEFITTER  
GLYN EDWARDS [deceased]      1950-52  RAF    
JAMES ELLIOTT     1954-56 RAF 5001 Sqdn. ACB  
PAM ELLIOTT   ANNOUNCER  1966    Husband Stuart Elliott. (deceased 1998).  
STUART ELLIOTT   ANNOUNCER        
GEOFF ELLIOTT       RAF AERIAL ERECTOR  
GERRY ELLIS      1944  RAF  EQUIPMENT ASSISTANT  
MARK ELLIS      1960-62  RAF  AIRFRAME FITTER  (Grandfather Jeffery Ellis)

Top

ROD ELLIS      1959-61  RAF     
BARRY ELSDON      1962-65  RAF  MT SECTION Tobruk (Driver)  
TERRY EMERY     1959-60 RAF RAF REGIMENT  
DENNIS ENDACOTT      1962-64  RAF  STEWARD  
DERRICK ETCHES        RAF  COOK  
GLUN EVANS      1964-65  RAF  COMMCEN  
JEFF EVANS      1968-70  RAF  GROUND ENG.  
JOHN EVANS     1962-65 ARMY ROYAL SIGNALS  
ROD EVANS      1967-68  ARMY  3rd Carabiniers(POWDG)  
DOUG EVERARD      1954-58  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
MIKE FARLEY   ANNOUNCER   CIVILIAN    
TONY FAWCETT      1968-69  BFBS  TOBRUK  
JIM FELL   LIBRARIAN   RAF    
TED FINCH     1945 RAF RADAR FITTER  
PADDY FINN        RAF     
JIM FISHER   TECHNICIAN        
TREVOR FISHLEIGH     1958-61 RAF 5001 SQN. ACB  
STEVE FITTALL      1969  RAF  REGIMENT- 27 SQUADRON  
ALAN FLETCHER   CONTROLLER 1964-66 RAF AIR WIRELESS FITTER  
DEREK FLECK      1959-61  RAF  MET OBSERVER  
JOHN (The Admiral) FLEET    LIBRARIAN  1961-63 RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
JOHN FLORY   ANNOUNCER 1961-62 RAF COOK  
COLIN FLYNN      1958-60  RAF  TASF &103 SQUADRON HELICOPTERS  
JOE FORSTER     1967-68 RAF DETACHED FROM RAF AKROTIRI  
TOM FORSTER      1958-60  RAF  CATERING  
DAVE 'TAFFY' FOULKES      1964-66  RAF FIRE SERVICE  
ROBIN FOXWELL     1961-63 RAF BOMBING RANGE  
JOHN FRASER   STUDIO SEC.   ARMY  

Top

JACK FREEMAN   ANNOUNCER 1961-63 RAF TELEGRAPHIST  
ROGER FRY      1968-69  RAF  COMMCEN  
JANET FULFORD-ROBERTS      1964-66  RAF MT SECTION : FITTER Husband  Paul (deceased)  
PETER GARTH      1963-64  RAF  EDUCATION SECTION  
REX GARDINER     1951-52 RAF    
SANDY GAULD    TECHNICIAN  1963-65  RAF  GROUND RADIO  
E. GAUNTLETT      1965-67  MPBW  EL ADEM& TOBRUK  
RALPH GERRARD     1959-61 RAF    
COLIN GIBBS     1960's   No 1 and 54 Sqdns.  
GEOFFREY GIBSON      1958-60  RAF  RADAR FITTER  
DAVE GILL      1959-60  RAF  208 SQUADRON  
TED GLOVER     1960-62 RAF 5001 SQDN.  
HARRY GOACHER     1962-64 RAF BOMBING RANGE  Details from  Clare Fleet daughter of  Flt. Lt Goacher  
BRYAN GODFREE     1960-61 RAF MEDIC  
KEITH GOLDING      1960-62  RAF  MT SECTION  
PETER GONSALVES      1958-60  RAF     
PATRICK (Paddy) GOREY     1964-66 RAF  SIGNALS SECTION---CRYPTOGRAPHIC MECH.  
ARTHUR GRAHAM      1959-61  RAF  MT SECTION  
COLIN GRANVILLE      1966-68  RAF  SUPPLY/MOVEMENTS  
RON GRAY     1968-69 RAF MTO. 10 VEHICLE CO. RAOC.  
RALPH (DOLLY) GRAY     1967-69 RAF OFFICERS MESS MANAGER  
LESLEY GREEN  TEMPLE    1968-69  NAAFI  NAAFI GIRL  
JOHN GREGORY      1963-65  RAF  STATION AERIAL RIGGER

Top

MAURICE 'CHEV' GRIEF    ANNOUNCER  1968-70  RAF     
TERRY GROVE   ANNOUNCER 1958-60 RAF OPS. CLERK.  
GORDON GUMBLEY     1951-52      
DAVE HADLEY   CONTROLLER   RAF FIREMAN  
TOM HAGUE      1963-65  RAF  MT SECTION[Coach Driver]  
CHRISTINE HALFORD  BATTERSBY    1964-65  PMRAFNS NURSING SISTER  
JOHN HALFPENNY     1968-70 RAF ATC  
MIKE HALL    LIBRARIAN  1967-69  RAF  SUPPLY  
TONY HALL     1963-65 RAF TOBRUK DOCKS  
KEN HALLETT            
RAY (GINGE) HAMBLYN     1969-70 RAF POLICE  
A A HAMPTON      1952-53  RAF  ATC  
JOHN HANCOCK     1958-59 RAF ELECT. MECH. AIR  
PETER HANCOCK      1960-62  RAF  5001 SQUADRON - ACB  
DEREK HAND      1951-52  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
TERRY HARDISTY [Deceased]      1956-57  RAF  REGIMENT - 62 FIELD SQDN.  
ALAN HARDY    ANNOUNCER  1958-60  RAF  AIRFIELD CONTROL RADAR  
JOHN HARMISON      1958-60  RAF  CATERING[ Sgts.Mess]  
ADRIAN HARRIS     1964-66 RAF POLICE DOG HANDLER  
MIKE HARRIS     1950-51 RAF AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE Top
DAVID 'Harry' HARRISON     1964-65 RAF MOVEMENTS & SUPPLY  
KEN HARRISON      1965  RAF  TELEGRAPHIST  
DAVE HART     1968-70 RAF STN. PHOTOGRAPHER  
BRIAN HATTON      1955-56  RAF  SIGNALS  
RICHARD HAVARD (deceased)      1953-54 RAF   CLERK  
C H HARVEY     1968-70 RAF SNCOi/c SYSTEMS CONTROL  
BILL HAWTHORN(deceased)     1969 RAF COOK. Details from Jackie Small,  Bill's daughter.  
CHRISTINE HEATH        RAF  Father: JOHN GRIFFITHS  
IAN HEPBURN   ANNOUNCER 1964-65 RAF COMCEN.  
JOHN HICKMAN            
MICHAEL HICKS      1965-68  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
PETER HIGGINSON     1963-64 RAF POLICE  
BOB HOBSON-GARCIA      1967-69  RAF  SUPPLY  
QUENTIN HOCKLEY    ANNOUNCER  1965-67  RAF  STEWARD  
DAVE HODGES     1968-70 RAF STN. WORKSHOPS  
TOM HODNET     1956-58 RAF 5001 SQN. ACB  
RICHARD HOLMES     1958-59 RAF 425 SIGNALS UNIT  
STAN HOLLINS      1952-54  RAF  WIRELESS OPERATOR  
MICK HOPKINS      1968-69  ARMY  10VC/ ORD.DEPOT  
MICHAEL HORSFIELD      1959-64  RAF  STEWARD[Nos. 1 & 4 Sqns]  
ERNIE HOSKING   ANNOUNCER  1969      
DAVE HOTCHKIN     1953-55 RAF 5001 SQN. ACB  
JOHN HOWARD      1952-53  RAF  POLICE DOG HANDLER  
PETER HOWARD     1958-60 RAF MT. DRIVER/MECH  
DAVE HOWES   ANNOUNCER   ARMY  

Top

DAVE HOWLEY      1967-69  RAF  SUPPLY  
MIKE HUCKER     1967-70 RAF METHODIST CHAPLAIN/PADRE  
EDWARD HUDSON     1960   AIR FORMATION ROYAL SIGNALS (Living Saint John NB Canada).  
RON HUDSON     1957-58 RAF TECH. LIBRARY  
BRYN HUGHES      1961-63  RAF  RADIO ROOM- DRT  
CHRIS HUGHES      1968-70  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
W.IORWERTH HUGHES      1942  ARMY  ROYAL SIGNALS  
DAVID HUMPHREYS     1961-63 RAF CHEF  
JANET HUNT      1963-64  CIV  TEACHER- TOBRUK  
MIKE HURST     1962-64 RAF RAF POLICE DOG HANDLER  
DAVE 'TAFFY'HUTCHINSON     1968-70 RAF FIRE SERVICE  
JOHN HUTCHINSON     1965-67 RAF NURSING ASSISTANT  
JIM INGHAM      1964-66  RAF  DENTAL OFFICER  
GEOFF IVES     1960-62 RAF SUPPLY SQDN.  
BETTY JACK      1966-68  RAF  SUPPLY [Husband- LOFTY]  
ALAN JACKSON      1961-63  RAF  GROUND RADIO SERVICES  
S.MAURICE JACKSON      1962-64  RAF  SSQ[EL ADEM & TOBRUK]  
DERRY JAMES        RAF     
JOHN JAMES      1967-68  RAF  GRSF - RADAR FITTER  
RON JAMES      1968-69  ARMY  ARMOUREDCAR SQDN.

Top

BOB JARVIS      1967-69  RAF  OC TASF  
RON JELLETT      1953-55  RAF  SIGNALS  
BRIAN JENKINS   CONTROLLER        
PAUL JENNINGS   ANNOUNCER   CIVILIAN    
ERIC JOHNSON     1951-52 RAF AIRFRAME FITTER  
RON JOHNSTONE   CONTROLLER        
ERIC JOHNS     1951-52 RAF AIRFRAME FITTER  
MARGARET JOHNS     1962-63 RAF SUPPLY (HUSBAND EDGAR JOHNS)  
GEORGE JOHNSTONE      1954-56  RAF  MT SECTION  
BARRY JONES      1958-60  RAF  WIRELESS OPERATOR  
BILL JONES       RAF    
COLIN JONES      1968-69  RAF  FIRE SERVICE Father - Colin [Taff000] Jones - died 05/2002  
DAVE JONES      1963-65  RAF  SUPPLY [SCAF]

Top

ROGER JONES     1958-61 RAF COOK  
TED JONES     1954-56 ARMY REME (BASED AT DERNA).  
TOM JONES     1954-55      
MARGARET JORDAN      1958-60  RAF  CARPENTER/JOINER             [Husband - ALAN]  
DAVE KAYE     1959-61 RAF GCA RADAR  
DICK KENDALL      1965-67  RAF  MT DRIVER  
BILL KENT      1969  ARMY  RAOC [BALT]  
DOREEN KENT  PURKISS    1967-69  NAAFI  SECRETARY- TOBRUK  
TONY KENT      1952-54 1967-69  RAF  COOK- AIR MOVEMENTS       Catering - Tobruk &El Adem  
DAVID KEY       RAF ATC.  
JIM KILCOYNE      1967-69  RAF  POLICE  
KENNETH KING      1959-61  RAF  POLICE - TOBRUK  
ANDREW KIRKPATRICK      1944-45  RAF  FMT  
JOHN KIRKPATRICK    ANNOUNCER  1967-69  RAF POLICE  
JOHN KNIGHT      1967-70  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
EDWARD (Curly) KNOWLTON      1961-63  RAF TASF FITTER (att. to VASF)  
BILL KROUWEL     1955-60 CIV POWERHOUSE ENG. (Father)  
LEN LAMBLEY     1960-61 RAF AIR MOVEMENTS

Top

CLIVE LANCASTER     1957-59 RAF FIRE SERVICE  
ALAN LANGFORD      1963-65  RAF  AIR FRAME FITTER                Att. to 1564 Helicopter Flight  
STUART LANGLEY      1960's  RAF  RADIO/RADAR TECHNICIAN  
CHAS LANGTON     1960-62 RAF POLICE  
GEORGE LARKWORTHY      1960-62  RAF  COOK (also at Tobruk)  
DON LAWRENCE     1962-1964 RAF Tass  
JOHN LAWS      1969-70  RAF  SUPPLY  
BOB LEDGER     1963-65 RAF GROUND ELECT.  
FRED LEE     1954-1955 RAF GROUND WIRELESS FITTER  
PHIL LEE     1953-55 RAF Radar  
RON LEES      1956-58  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
PETER LEESE    CONTROLLER  1969-70  ARMY  REME  
ENNIS LEITCH    ANNOUNCER  1967-69  RAF  MESS STEWARD ( Husband) DAVE 'NSC' [deceased]  
DAVE LEITCH   ANNOUNCER   RAF STEWARD  
BOB LEVER      1956-59  RAF  REGT. Nos.62 & 1 Fld.Sqns.  
BOB LIBBY      1969-70  RAF  STATION WORKSHOPS  
BARRY LINDEN   ANNOUNCER        
BEN LINES       RAF    
L. LINES     1949-50   Dr. Tobruk Hospital  
RODNEY LING     1961-63 RAF GROUND RADIO  
JIM LITTLE      1957-58  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
TERRY LITTLE            
BRIAN LITTLETON      1952-53  RAF  AIRFRAME FITTER  
ROY LLOYD      1964-66  RAF  TELEGRAPHIST  
STEVE LLOYD     1959-61 RAF POLICE, TOBRUK.  
ROY LOMAS  (Deceased)     1966-68  RAF  GROUND ENG. Top
KEN LOOME     1956-57 RAF 5001 SQN. ACB  
WILF LONGMIRE      1964-66  RAF  FIRESERVICE  
ANDREW LOUDEN    CONTROLLER  1963-65  RAF  GROUND ELECT/MT SECTION  
RICHARD LOVEDAY      1958-59  RAF  GROUND WIRELESS FITTER  
TERRY LOVEGROVE    ANNOUNCER  1968-70  RAF  SUPPLY  
LYNDON LOVESEY      1965-67  RAF  STATION SIGS. Wireless Operator  
MALCOLM 'MAC' LOWSON (Deceased)     1957-60  RAF FIRE SERVICE  
PAM LUNN            
MIKE LUNN     [Deceased]      1969-70  RAF  CLERK i/c APFS  
JIM LUXTON       CIVILIAN ENGINEER  
TONY LYNCH   LIBRARIAN        
MICK LYONS    LIBRARIAN  1969-70  RAF  MT SECTION  
ALEX MABON   ANNOUNCER 1958-60  RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS  
STUART McALINDEN     1964-65 RAF SUPPLY SQD.  
John McCafferty   [Deceased]      1964-65  RAF  1564 HELICOPTER FLIGHT  
GARY McCREA      1969  ARMY  REME attto 51 Field.Sqn. RE  
DONALD McFARLANE      1945-46  RAF  NAVIGATOR  
PHILIP McFARLANE      1965-67  RAF  TASF  
NEIL McGEEHAN      1951-53  RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS  
CAMPBELL McGRORY      1968-70  ARMY  ROYAL SIGNALS                    Army Briefing & Liason Team  
MICK MCLOUGHLIN       RAF POLICE  
MIKE McDERMOTT     1968-70 RAF GRSF  
JOCK McMILLAN     1960-62 RAF 5001 SQN ACB  
JIM McNULTY       RAF POLICE  (Deceased).  
MIKE McPARTLIN      1960-62  RAF  MOVEMENTS  
T. McQUADE      1953-55  RAF   

Top

CHRIS MABBUTT      1965-67  RAF  Air Movements/ Supply Sqdn.  
GILL MACKIE          STATION SICK QUARTERS  
JIM MACKIE      1964-66  RAF  MT SECTION  
PETER MALLINSON       RAF COMMCEN  
JIM MANSFIELD      1962-64  RAF  MT FITTER  
BRIAN MARTIN     1953-55 RAF COOK-AIRMANS MESS.  
TONY MARTIN      1957-59  RAF  BUTCHER- COOK  
KEN MARTLEW       RAF    
BRIAN MASSEY      1958-60  RAF  TASF  
TOM MAXWELL      1960-62  RAF  AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER  
CYRIL MAYO      1961-63  RAF  POLICE -DOG HANDLER  
MARION MAYO    ANNOUNCER  1962-63  CIV  SERVICE WIFE  
ROY McBEATH   LIBRARIAN   RAF    
BRIAN MEES        RAF    
ARTHUR MEEKS            
DAVID MENDS      1968-69  ARMY  52 sqdn.ROYAL ENGINEERS  
DAVE MERCER   CONTROLLER   RAF    
BILL MILDREN    LIB/Controller  1961-63  RAF ARMOURER  
DAVID 'DUSTY' MILLER   ANNOUNCER  1966  RAF  ARMOURER  
IAN MILLER      1966-68  RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS  
MAUREEN MILLS      1963-66  RAF  A/C ENGINE FITTER             Husband GEORGE [deceased]  
TONY MILLS     1958 RAF SIGNALS UNIT  
JOHN MINSHELL     1956-57 RAF RAF REGIMENT 62 FIELD SQN.  
DOUG MITCHELL     1945 RAF RADIO OP.  
NIGEL MOLESWORTH     1955-57 RAF SSQ'S  
LEN MOODY      1952  RAF  TELEPHONIST  
JOHN MOORCROFT      1960-62  RAF  GROUNDEQUIP.  
DENNIS MOORE       RAF FIREMAN  
IAN MOORE     1969-70 ARMY REME. MECHANIC  
TERRY MORAN      1969  ARMY  73 Sphin Bty.                        94 Locating Regt. RA  
BILL MORLE      1941  RAF  RADAR  
PETER MORRIS      1957-59  RAF  ATC -Wireless Operator  
JOHN MORRISON     1967-69 RAF CPL. MECHANIC MT SECTION  
KEN MOSELEY     1968-70 RAF POLICE  
GRANVILLE MOXON      1963-65  RAF  GROUNDEQUIP. [Oxy.Unit]  
MIKE MULHEARN   LIBRARIAN        
TERRY MULQUEEN       RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS  
CAROLINE NAYLOR            
CHRIS NAYLOR      1967-69  RAF  See LARRY NAYLOR  
LARRY NAYLOR      1967-69  RAF  SGTS.MESSMANAGER  
TONY NAYLOR      1967-69  RAF  See LARRY NAYLOR  
ALF NELSON      1951-53  RAF  W/OPERATORi/c HFDF  
ARTHUR NICHOLS      1964-67  RAF  i/cGROUND EQUIP.  
CHRISTINE NICHOLS  HARRISON    1967-68  WRAF NURSING OFFICER  
ALLEN NICHOLLS      1965-67  RAF  SIGNALS- PBX  
MIKE NICHOLSON            
BEN NICOL     1967-68 RAF SQN.LDR.   ADMIN.  
ALAN NORKETT      1963-65  RAF  BOMB DUMP  
JOHN NUTTER      1956  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
LES 'ANNIE' OAKLEY      1953-56  RAF  INSTRUMENT MECHANIC

Top

DAVE OBEE     1951-52 RAF STORES  
GORDON OGDEN      1963-65  RAF  TASF  
ALAN OGLE     1960-61 RAF SGT. I/C RADIO FITTING PARTY  
RICHARD (RICK) OLD   TECHNICIAN  1968-69 ARMY    
REG OLIVER      1951-53  RAF  SIGNALS- Wireless Operator  
ROBERT OLIVER   ANNOUNCER        
CYRIL'GEORDIE'ORD     1964-66 RAF INSTRUMENT TECH. TASS  
TERRY OSBORNE      1963-65  RAF  GROUND RADIO  
TERRY O'WARE   PROG CO-ORD`   ARMY    
PHIL PAGE     1963-65 RAF RAF POLICE DOG HANDLER  
RUPERT PARKHOUSE      1963-65  MPBW  SADO  
DAVID PARKES     1962-64 RAF    
ALLEN PARNHAM   TECHNICIAN        
MIKE PARISH       RAF    
BOB PARRY      1953-54  RAF  A/C SERVICES[Airframes]  
MIKE PARSONS       ARMY RE-CO'S DRIVER  
JOHN PARTINGTON      1967-68  ARMY  3DG  
GARY PASSMORE  (Deceased)     1965-67  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
KEN PATCHETT      1964-65  RAF  INST.FITTER WITH TASF  
MAX PAUL   LIBRARIAN        
PAT PAWSON    ANNOUNCER  1966-68  RAF  GROUNDEQUIP.  
JOHN PAYNE      1959-61  RAF  ARMOURY  
ANDY PEACOCK    ANNOUNCER  1968-70  RAF  SUPPLY[SCAF]

Top

DAVE PENDRY     1964-66   COMMS  
KEN PENRY     1958-61 RAF 2 i/c RAF EL ADEM  
PETER PENGELLY     1968-70 RAF ATC  
GEORGE PENMAN      1967-68  ARMY  3 FIELD SQUADRON -  R.E.  
TERRY PENNICOTT    ANNOUNCER  1958-60  RAF  MT SECTION  
STAN PEPPER (DECEASED)      1959-61 RAF FLT.SGT. ACCOUNTS (DETAILS SUPPLIED BY STAN'S SON JOHN.  
GERRY PETERS (PETE)   ANNOUNCER 1959-60 RAF TELEPHONIST  
RON PETERS   LIBRARIAN   RAF COOK  
DAVE PETETT    TECHNICIAN  1968-69  ARMY  REME  
DAVE PHILLIPS     1958-60 RAF 62 FIELD SQN. RAF REGIMENT  
ED PIKE    CONTROLLER  1967-69  RAF  SUPPLY  
'PIP' PIPER      1954-57  RAF  GROUND WIRELESS FLIGHT  NCO i/c Tx STATION  
DAVID POLLARD    Announcer  !962-64  RAF  ATC.  
GORDON POLLARD    LIB/Announcer  1958-60  RAF SIGNALS  
PADDY POLLOCK      1957-59  RAF  ORDERLY ROOM  
RAYMOND PORTER      1945-46  RAF  FM/E  
BRIAN POTTS      1966-68  RAF  CLERK -ENG. WING  
JOHN POVER     1963 ARMY Somerset & Cornwall Light Infantry  
DENNIS POWNEY      1963-65  RAF  POLICE  
JOHN POWER   ANNOUNCER 1963 ARMY SOMERSET & CORNWALL LIGHT INFANTRY  
STU PREECE   ANNOUNCER        
MIKE PRICE      1968-70  RAF  NCO i/cTRANSMITTING STN.  
VAL PRIESTLEY      1958-60  RAF  AIRCRAFT ENGINEERING  
DAVE PRINGLE    CONTROLLER 1968-70  RAF  POLICE DOG HANDLER   
GRAHAM PRITCHARD      1958-61  RAF  REGIMENT No.1 FLD.SQUADRON.  
BARRY PYM      1956-59  RAF  CLERK - GD  
JOHN RALPH     1958 RAF    
JIM RAE     1966-68 RAF COMCEN. WIRELESS OP.  
DAVE READ      1960-62  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
DEBORAH READE       CIVILIAN RESEARCHER  
BOB REASON      1955  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
 GARRY REYNOLDS       RAF    
RAYMOND REYNOLDS     1961-63 RAF TASS. AIRFRAMES  
 DAVE ROBERTS   CONTROLLER  1967-69  RAF SUPPLY  
MICHAEL ROBINS      1963-65  RAF  MT FITTER  
DAVID ROBINSON     1956-58 RAF GRANDFATHER, RICHARD PETER ROBINSON. STN.COMM. EL ADEM 1956-58  
MIKE ROCHE    HELPER  1960-62  RAF  CATERING  
CHARLES RODGERS     1961-62 CIVILIAN QUANTITY SURVEYOR  
ALAN ROGERS      1968-70  RAF  CLERK SEC.FLYING WING  
DICK ROGERS      1964-65  RAF  TOBRUK  
STEPHANIE ROLFE      1966-68  RAF  AIRFRAMES-                          Father - BILLY WELLS

Top

RICHARD ROSS   ANNOUNCER        
JOHN ROTHERHAM  BOWLAND  ANNOUNCER  1968-70  RAF FIRE SERVICE  
DON ROTHWELL   CONTROLLER        
WENDY ROWBOTHAM    ANNOUNCER  1958-59  PMRAFNS    
LES ROWELL      1941  RAF  NO.53 RSU  
JOHN RUMBLE     1968-70 RAF SHIFT CONTROLLER TASS.  
SUE RUTHERFORD (Deceased) COLLIS  ANNOUNCER  1968-69  WRAF NURSE  
PAT RYAN       RAF    
RAY RYLATT      1951-53  RAF  GROUND WIRELESS MECH. email
BRUCE SALMON       RAF    
IAN SALISBURY     1967-68 ARMY 3DG  
RIK SANDOM     1959-1962 RAF POLICE  
JIM SANSON      1962-64  RAF  AIR ELECTRICIAN- TASS  
ANDY SAUNDERS   CONTROLLER        
MIKE SAVAGE    ANNOUNCER  1966-68  RAF  POLICE  
 COLIN SCOTT   CONTROLLER        
RALPH SCOTT    ANNOUNCER  1958-60  RAF  AIRMOVEMENTS  
PHILIP SELBERG-DASHER  DASHER  ANNOUNCER  1969-70 ARMY  RAOC  
JOHN SELBY      1958-60  ARMY  ROYAL SIGNALS  
A. SEYMOUR      1955-56  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
CHRIS SHALLCROSS   ANNOUNCER   RAF  ATC.  
KEITH SHARP    LIBRARIAN  1967-69  RAF  MOVEMENTS

Top

BOB SHAW      1957-59  RAF  REGIMENT                             Nos. 62 & 1 Field Squadrons  
JOHN SHAW       RAF STEWARD (OFF.MESS).  
MIKE SHEATH    CONTROLLER  1963-65  RAF  ATC  
JOHN SHEPHERD   LIBRARIAN        
PETER SHEPPERD      1968-70  RAF  GROUND ELECT.  
VICK SHEPHERD      1969-70  RAF  PAINTE & FINISHER  
BILL SHITLER    BARMAN  1969-70  RAF  COMCEN.  
ALISTAIR SHORT     1965-67 RAF MT  
GEORGE SHORT    ANNOUNCER  1958-61  RAF  AIRMOVEMENTS  
DAVID SILVANUS       RAF CHAPLAIN (DECEASED)  
GWYNETH SILVANUS      1964-66  PMUB  CHAPLAIN- Husband -           David [Deceased}  
TOM SIMM   [Deceased]    ANNOUNCER  1967-69  RAF  COOK  
MAUREEN SIMM            
 ROY SIMM            
GRAHAM SIGGS      1966-68  RAF  GROUND EQUIP.  
ROY SIMMONDS      1964-66       
BILL SIMPSON   TECHNICIAN        
COLIN SIMPSON      1968  NAAFI  SUPPLIES OFFICER  
RAY SIMPSON    CONTROLLER  1969-70  ARMY  REME  
DEREK SISK     1969 ARMY REME. ORDNANCE DEPOT  
JOHN SKEVINGTON       NAAFI    
BILL SLATER      1967-69  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
BILL SLOW     1956 RAF 49MU (now living in USA)  
GRAHAM SMITH  Keith Smith  CONTROLLER  1964-67  RAF SUPPLY - POL SECTION  
JOE SMITH      1950-52  RAF  SIGNALS                             Telex + Decyphering  
LEZ SMITH     1968-70 RAF MT FITTER+DRT  
RICHARD SMITH   CONTROLLER 1961-63 RAF ARMOURER  
TOM SMITH    ANNOUNCER  1958-61  RAF  AIR RADIO SERVICING  
COLIN SMITHEMAN      1963-65  RAF  GRND. ELECT / MT SECTION  
ROY SPARKS   CONTROLLER   RAF    
PETER SPEDDING       RAF    
R.D. SPENCER     1946-47 RAF    
DAVID SPIKING       RAF CHEF.  
DICK STACEY    ANNOUNCER 1969-70 ARMY ARMY ORDNANCE DEPOT.  
BRIAN  STANNARD     1967-69 RAF TASS.  
AUSTIN STEELE      1969-70  RAF  MT SECTION  
MIKE STEELE     1960-61 RAF 5001 SQN. ACB.  
TINA STEPHENS      1963-65  RAF  GROUND EQUIP.                   Husband (deceased) JOHN  
BRIAN STEPNEY      1967-69  RAF     
ARTHUR 'STEVE' STEVENS      1966-68  MPBW CLERK OF WORKS  
NORMAN STEWART     1966-67 ARMY 1ST. BATTALION. WORCESTERSHIRE REG. TOBRUK  
DEREK STIMPSON (RICK)     1953 RAF    
MIKE STOREY      1958-60  RAF  MT SECTION  
JANE STOTT      1957-58  PMRAFNS     
ROY STOTT    ANNOUNCER  1960-61 1962-64  RAF    
GERADINE STRANGE      1961-64  MPBW  FOREMAN-                            Father - ALFRED LYON  
GERRY STUTTERS      1967-69  RAF  SUPPLY  
TONY SUART     1966-68 RAF    
GEORGE SUMMERS      1950's  RAF  MT SECTION(DRIVER)  
GEOFF SUTCLIFFE      1966  MOD  Att. to90 GROUP  
ANN SWALLOW      1963-65  MPBW  Father: BILL AMOS  
JOHN SWEENEY      1962-64  RAF  TELEGRAPHIST  
BARRY TALLETT     1954-56 RAF 5001 SQN. ACB.  
BRIAN TAYLOR      1950-52  RAF  TECH.STORES  
JOHN TAYLOR   ANNOUNCER        
RON TAYLOR      1957-59  RAF  CO 5001 SQUADRON - ACB  
PAUL TEALE   TECHNICIAN 1966-68 RAF SES ATTACHED TO COMMCEN.  
PAUL TERRETT     1968-70 RAF EDUCATION OFFICER  
MIKE 'GINGE' THOMPSON     1961 RAF TASF. ENGINE FITTER  
RAY THOMAS     1961-63 RAF Commcen.  
DAVE THOMPSON       RAF POLICE  
GEOFF THOMPSON      1969-70  REME     
DAVE THORNTON      1967-69 RAF    
THOMAS THORPE      1956-59  RAF     
BERNADETTE TITCOMBE      1961-64  MPBW FOEMAN -                              Father - ALFRED LYON  
RON TOLLEY   [Deceased}    O i/c TEARS 1958-60  RAF  REGIMENT                             No.1 Field Squadron  
TED TOTTMAN     1963-65 RAF STORES  
JUNE TRAVERS (Deceased)  TIMSON  ANNOUNCER  1967  WRAF  NURSE  
PAUL TRUDGEON     1967-69 RAF  POLICE

Top

TONY TURNER      1956-57  RAF  SIGNALS SECTION  
GRAHAM VESSEY      1963-65  RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS(Supplier)  
PAUL VICARY     1960-61 RAF GROUND WIRELESS  
RON WAITE      1941  RAF  ARMAMENTS  
GORDON WALKER      1950-52  RAF  SSQ  
JOHN WALKER   ANNOUNCER    CIVILIAN    
TONY WALKER      1963-64  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
MARTIN WALLACE      1963-65  RAF  OC PERSONNELSERVICES  
BARRY (BAZ) WALLE     1967-69 RAF CLERK SEC.  
TOM WALSH      1967-69  RAF  SWO's OFFICE      [Father  Sgt.Paddy Walsh  deceased]  
FRANK WARD      1961-63  RAF  PAY ACCOUNTS  
JOHN WARD      1960-61 RAF     
ROY WARD     1959-61 RAF CCS  
MARGARET WARGENT      1966-70  NAAFI  TOBRUK  
DEREK WARREN      1959-61  RAF  CLERK- TECH. WING  
STUART WATT   ANNOUNCER        
BERT WEBB      1962-64 RAF FIREMAN

Top

JOHN WEBB [deceased]      1957-59  RAF REGIMENT                            Nos. 62 & 1 Field Squadrons  
JACK WELSBY      1957-58  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
JOHN 'PEN' WHALLEY    CONTROLLER  1964-66  RAF    
DAVE WHITE      1967-69  RAF  SUPPLY [SCAF]  
DAVE WHITE        RAF ELECT.FITTER  
ELAINE WHITE    ANNOUNCER  1961-62  WRAF  NURSE  
JEAN WHITE      1966-68  RAF  ELECT. FITTER-                    Husband - DAVE [deceased]  
JIM WHITE     1956-59 RAF SUPPLY  
JOHN WHITE    LIBRARIAN  1961-63  RAF  FIRE SERVICE  
MIKE WHITE      1961-63  RAF  ENGINES  
NORMAN WHITE   ANNOUNCER 1969-70 ARMY ORDNANCE DEPOT  
TOM WHITE     1968-70 RAF COOK,SGTS MESS  
SYD WITHINGTON     1953-55 RAF SIGNALS (RTDF).  
ARNOLD WHITTLES      1955-58  RAF  EQUIPMENT STORES  
GRAHAM WICKHAM   CONTROLLER   RAF MEDIC  
RICHARD WIGG      1943-45  RAF  PLANT FITTER  
MARION WILCOX      1967-69  RAF  LABOUR OFFICER -               Husband - TOM  
GARY WILKIN       RAF GROUND WIRELESS  
ALAN WILKINSON       ARMY MOVEMENTS  
GRAHAM WILLIAMS      1968-69  ARMY  3DG  
JOHN WILLIAMS      1954-56  RAF  STORES  
TERRY WILSON ( Deceased).     1958-61  RAF  TELEGRAPHIST

Top

DAVE WINK  ( Deceased).     1967-69 RAF SUPPLY  
ALEXANDER 'ALEX' WINTON     1967-69 RAF TOBRUK BAKERY  
BILL WITCHER       RAF    
STEPHEN WITHERS (Deceased)   Guest Ann'cer  1967-69  BFBS TOBRUK  
SYD WITHINGTON     1953-55 ARMY SIGNALS  
GARY WITTEN      1968-70  RAF  MT SECTION  
GARY WOLFE   TECHNICIAN 1958-60 RAF AIR MOVEMENTS  
BERNARD WOOD     1951-54 RAF WIRELESS OPERATOR  
PETER WOOD      1969-70  ARMY  B Sqdn.17/21 LANCERS  
TREVOR WOOD      1954-55  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
RAY WOODHOUSE  (Deceased)     1960-62  RAF  AIR MOVEMENTS  
BILL WOODWARD      1958-60  RAF  TASF  
GORDON WRIGHT   ANNOUNCER 1963-65 RAF WIRELESS OPERATOR  
KEN WRIGHT     1963-65 RAF TASF  
RAYMOND WRIGHT     1958-60 RAF FIRE SERVICE  
RON WRIGHT      1966-68  RAF     
STU WRIGHT            
LEN WYATT      1954-55  RAF  5001 SQUADRON- ACB  
PERCY YAPP      1968-70  RAF  MT SECTION  
JOHN YOUNG     1962-64 RAF FIRE SERVICE  

Home

© tears.org.uk 2004